|
S |
M |
T |
W |
T |
F |
S |
|
|
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 members (Coosa1, Mww460, Jstewart, JohnG, UA Hunter, GomerPyle, Chickenrig, Delton, mossyback, cullbuck, Double Creek2, Wes7777, walt4dun, dave260rem!, Catbird, Raven, keith5579, slippinlipjr, Narrow Gap, Backwards cowboy, hue, dagwood, stetson15, Jweeks, BobK, Paint Rock 00, XVIII, BRP549, Chaser357, 3006bullet, Hunting-231, 10 POINT, quailman, Fishduck, Pwyse, Gut Pile 32, KSRabbit, Young20, Ben Downs, sawdust, rutwad, jarcher38, foghorn, jawbone, turkey247, CouchNapper, Okatuppa, StateLine, CNC, Turkeyneck78, bamaeyedoc, jhardy, TEM, BAR II .270, cartervj, JW1982, shootnmiss, Raspy, bamabeagler, jmj120, outdoorguy88, Big Buck Video, Etyson, ferbama, Geeb, janiemae, Bamarich2, Whiskey9, wk2hnt, JA, m97, MS_Hunter, Solothurn, scrape, imadeerhntr, hamma, woodduck, Mennen34, Dixiepatriot, furnfeather, NorthFork, Overland, Bake, hayman, BrentsFX4, BCD, fur_n_feathers, foldemup, BrandonClark, Brownitsdown, Longtine, limabean, !shiloh!, MountainTopHunter, Yellerhammer, globe, Peach, DGAMBLER, Dazzler, fourfive45, Tikka Phil, ECO25, 25-20, blade, gatorbait154, AU7MM08, JDR4Bama, Calvin, twaldrop4, ronfromramer, jtillery, Mansfield, ImThere, wareagle22, 300gr, Ron A., RidgeRanger, 16 invisible),
697
guests, and
0
robots. |
|
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 16,913 Likes: 42
Old Mossy Horns
|
|
Old Mossy Horns
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 16,913 Likes: 42 |
3 bucks every year and maybe a doe.
We will burn that bridge when we get there
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 885
6 point
|
|
6 point
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 885 |
15-20 per year. Usually kill 3 bucks and 15 or more does. This year I got 3 good bucks and 16 does.
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 10,980 Likes: 190
Fancy
|
|
Fancy
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 10,980 Likes: 190 |
Think I’ve killed 127 or 128 the last 10 seasons. I can check game check and it’ll tell me. 😁
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,560 Likes: 32
8 point
|
|
8 point
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,560 Likes: 32 |
Half a dozen or so. Killed 7. 3 good bucks
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 20,188 Likes: 81
Freak of Nature
|
|
Freak of Nature
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 20,188 Likes: 81 |
I haven’t pulled the trigger on a deer in years but when I did, I usually averaged about 3 a year. I could have killed a truck load of them this year at the house. I see at least 6 every day. Usually 8. The other afternoon I had 15 at the feeder.
If voting made any difference, they wouldn’t let us do it.-Mark Twain
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 360 Likes: 3
4 point
|
|
4 point
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 360 Likes: 3 |
Usually 10+ for me. 15 this year and last and 12 the year before
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,247 Likes: 18
8 point
|
|
8 point
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,247 Likes: 18 |
I have shot 15-20 in a season before and hope I never need to do it again.
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2021
Posts: 5,664 Likes: 34
Inter Loin Gourmet
|
|
Inter Loin Gourmet
Joined: Jun 2021
Posts: 5,664 Likes: 34 |
Not Al but Central Ms. most ever was 5, try to get 2 doe early and then hunt for a good buck, only got a small buck this season but it was the best one I had on cam all year!
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2020
Posts: 951 Likes: 19
6 point
|
|
6 point
Joined: Jul 2020
Posts: 951 Likes: 19 |
1-2 & occasionally 0.. im more about quality not quantity so it takes a mature hammer for me to pull the trigger
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 71
spike
|
|
spike
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 71 |
I average 2-3. I did not shoot a buck this year but got two does for meat. Sat plenty of times but didn't see a good shooter. My first sit in early December, I had two big bucks come in right before legal shooting light. It was overcast and didn't think it was a responsible shot given the distance. I can still see their white racks in my head. All said, I had one of the most enjoyable seasons in a while. Good company and had some great sits. They'll be there next season...
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 9,111 Likes: 35
14 point
|
|
14 point
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 9,111 Likes: 35 |
I went one time..found a flounder
"I dont quit.. And ill fight alone if i have to"
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 10,980 Likes: 190
Fancy
|
|
Fancy
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 10,980 Likes: 190 |
I went one time..found a flounder That still cracks me up!
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,162 Likes: 6
10 point
|
|
10 point
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,162 Likes: 6 |
1 -2 most years. 3 is the most I have ever killed in 1 season.
Grandma said...Always keep a gun close at hand, you just never know when you might run across some varmint that needs killing...
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 12,458 Likes: 26
Booner
|
|
Booner
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 12,458 Likes: 26 |
I put 4 in the freezer and never did kill one… ain’t that something Seen a ton of em, mature buck activity was like normal, non existent bc the neighbors…
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 24,136 Likes: 304
Freak of Nature
|
|
Freak of Nature
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 24,136 Likes: 304 |
Usually shoot 1 or 2 in Alabama.
Only one this season but at least she was a biggun at 131 lbs.
Dying ain't much of a living boy...Josey Wales
Molon Labe
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 3,168 Likes: 6
10 point
|
|
10 point
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 3,168 Likes: 6 |
Does the number really matter? A well controlled large private tract with well fed deer will almost always require more harvesting. Wheras a public tract like a national forest with very little patrolling may have very little harvest. Most folks not going to report their deer at a processor if there over the buck limit, but other than that do most folks think the information is really valuable overall in managing the animal population? Is it really catching those folks going over the buck limit?
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,526 Likes: 13
Booner
|
|
Booner
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,526 Likes: 13 |
1-2 & occasionally 0.. im more about quality not quantity so it takes a mature hammer for me to pull the trigger
"The Heavens declare the glory of God;and the firmament sheweth his handiwork" Pslam 19:1
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2019
Posts: 889 Likes: 4
6 point
|
|
6 point
Joined: Nov 2019
Posts: 889 Likes: 4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,478 Likes: 17
12 point
|
|
12 point
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,478 Likes: 17 |
Average 1 buck and a couple does a year. This year I killed 7 deer total. Needed to kill way more does.
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,987 Likes: 25
8 point
|
|
8 point
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,987 Likes: 25 |
Just did some math.
According to Game Check these are my averages every season since 2017 Bucks: 1.6 Does: 2.2 Total 3.8 Aggregate total of 38 deer
Saying I shoot 4 deer per year is pretty safe
This is only in the recent era however, there are a couple of years in my early 20's I specifically remember a year where I shot 9 deer and another year where I shot 14. those two totals just jump out in my memory because I remember figuring them up at the end of the respective year though I cannot remember what year that actually was(somewhere in the 2011-2013 time frame if I were to venture a guess). And when I was a kid I shot every dang thing that moved so there are countless numbers of deer in there that I have no way of tracking
Off the cuff I can think of a handful maybe 10-12 decent bucks. I know there are that many skull mounts on the wall at home. Probably safe to say that 1/3 of my harvests have been bucks I would at least be willing to skull mount. which tells me they were at least decent 3 year olds. I have two shoulder mounted and another that most probably would have skull mounted. His antlers are just hanging on the wall of my cabin.
I hunt 98% public lands. So I think I am a pretty average, maybe above average hunter.
Last edited by Nightwatchman; 02/12/26 02:36 PM.
|
|
|
|
|